AWARDEES

African American Male Initiative

Black and Latino Male Achievement - Mentor Thursdays

Operation DREAM

2019

AWARDEES

2018

100 Black Men - Madison

Black Arts Fest MKE

Signature Dance Company

2017

Black Arts MKE, Inc.

Northcott Neighborhood House

One Accord Foundation, Inc.

Wisconsin Black Historical Society

Milwaukee Chapter of

The Links, Inc.

2016

Pathways Milwaukee

Heart of Milwaukee District

Boy Scouts of America

Boys & Girls Club of Milwaukee

Wisconsin Basketball Academy

2015

ALIVE inc.

Andre Lee Ellis & Company

The Milwaukee Christian

Fellowship Basketball League

Milwaukee Community Journal

Dr. Terrance N. Thomas Scholarship Fund
 

2014

Arts @ Large – Freedom Expressions

Lissy’s Place – My Home Your Home

The Zoological Society

The Al Moreland Boxing Club

 

2013

Heart Love Place

Milwaukee Art Museum – Question
Bridge & 30 Americans Exhibit

Milwaukee Public Schools/Rob Jeter Basketball Camp
Our Next Generation
United Performing Arts Fund
United Sports Club, Inc.

 

2012

34 Ways to Assist Foundation
Fresh Coast Basketball Clinic
Johnson Park Neighborhood
Association, Inc.
Milwaukee County Sheriff’s Office –
Shop with A Cop
Three Harbors Council –
Boy Scouts of America


 

2011

African World Festival
Milwaukee Summer Reading Project
MPS/UWM Rob Jeter’s
Basketball Camp
NAACP ACT-SO Program
PGA Minority Collegiate Scholarship
Usher’s New Look Foundation
V.E. Carter Development Group, Inc.
Willie D. Davis Scholarship Fund

2010

Charles “Chuck” Rhodes – Fellowship

Open/YMCA Youth Scholarship

Milwaukee County Council

Boy Scouts of America

Solomon Community Temple

United Methodist Church

Transitions: Men of Tomorrow

 

2009

African American Women’s Fund

Lighthouse Youth Center

Next Door Foundation

New Beginnings Are Possible

 

2008

Asset Builders

Aurora: Project Nikki

Minority Christian Coaches Association

Shalom, Inc.

 

2007

Argilla

PEARLS for Teen Girls

Urban Underground

Y.E.S.

 

2006

Neighborhood Children Sports
League (NCSL)

Metropolitan Milw. Alliance of Black
School Educators

The Word of Hope Ministries, Inc.

Beckum-Stapleton Little League

Milwaukee Tennis & Education
Foundation

2005

Boys & Girls Club of Greater
Milwaukee

Neighborhood House of
Milwaukee Inc.

Parklawn Assembly of God
Church Youth Department

Running Rebels Community
Organization

YMCA Black Achievers

 

2004

Center for Teaching Entrepreneurship

Ton Ko-Thi Children’s Performing
Ensemble

Urban League Education &Youth
Programs

WEB DuBois Club

 

2003

100 Black Men – Youth Program

Athletes for Youth

African American Children’s Theatre

Milwaukee Links Youth

Volunteer Projects

New Hope Missionary Baptist
Church – Youth Outreach Program

 

2002

Believers in Christ Youth Program

Bethel Baptist Church

DLH Academy

Thurgood Marshall Scholarship Fund

Transitions: Men of Tomorrow

 

2001

Christ the King Baptist Church –
Youth Family Community Center

Community Village, LTD

Holy Redeemer Institutional
Church of Christ – Youth

Family Community Center

New Testament Church of
Milwaukee – Youth Activities